India Visa Information Center

Passport: A Passport is a document which is issued by a national government. It certifies the identity and nationality of its holder for the purpose of international travel. The elements of identity contained in all passports include information about the holder, including name, date of birth, gender and place of birth.
Government of India also made it mandatory; all the travelers to India barring the national of Nepal and Bhutan should present the valid passport for identification and authenticity. India Tourist Visa, India Tourism Visa

Visas: A visa is a document showing that a person is authorized to enter or leave the territory for which it was issued. But it is subject to permission of an immigration official at the time of actual entry. The authorization may be a document, but more commonly it is a stamp endorsed in the applicant's passport.

The foreign tourist excluding the nationals of Nepal and Bhutan should present a liable visa card at the time of their visit to India. A visa is either a vivid stamp or preset text affixed to a page in the passport by the Indian Consular office abroad or Indian Embassy. There also remains certain rules and regulation in case of issuing of Visa. india tourist visa, india tourism visa.

The nationals of Maldives are allowed to come in India without Visa up to three months. General tourist visas are valid for three to six months. These are not subject of issue on your arrival. A visa costs US$ 40, which remains valid for up to six months, US $ 65 becomes operational for up to one year and US $ 180 remains valid for more than one year to five years.


Type of Visa
Period of Stay
No of entries
Document required with application
Extendable in India
Tourist
180 days
Multiple
 
No
Transit
15 days
One
Return / onward journey ticket
No
Business
One to Five years
Multiple
Document to prove bonafide purpose (Company’s letter etc.)
Yes
Employment
One year / period of contract
Multiple
Proof of employment as a skilled worker or at high post (appointment document), terms and conditions by laws of the company
Yes
Student
Period of course
Multiple
Proof of admission in India institution
Yes
Foreigners of Indian origin
One – Five Year
Multiple
Proof of being on Indian origin
Yes

 
Collective Visas:
  There are certain rules and regulation regarding the issuing of collective visas. With a renowned travel agent foreign tourists in-group of at least four will grant the tourist visas or collective visas without any prior reference.
  1. The particulars of each individual or groups must be submitted in a minimum of four copies to the Indian Mission, three days before departure.
  2. After evaluation and a careful checking, the Indian Mission stamps a collective Visa and returns these remaining three to the sponsoring travel agency.
  3. After your arrival to India, the leading person of the tourist group domains over two copies of the list to the colonization authority
  4. Before four hours of the arrival of flight, Indian agent should present to the list of particulars to the group members to the immigration authority.
  5. Collective ‘license to travel’ is also obtainable in case of splitting of big groups. So there occurs a facility for smaller groups to visit several sections of India.
 
Visa provisions
  There remains certain predetermined Visa provisions, if visa crosses its 180 days limit; registration becomes necessary before 14 days of your arrival to India. If that particular tourist is associated with tourism trade then his visa will be granted for up to five years.India tourist visa, India tourism visa
 
Extension of visa in Delhi -Ministry of Home Affairs
  -Director (F), Lok Nayak Bhawan, (1st Floor) Khan Market, New Delhi -110003
  Nepalese and Indian citizens in their tour by air have to submit following documents to prove their nationally.
  ·Valid national passport
  ·Valid photo identity card issued by the government of India/ state government or Union Territory Administration / Election Commission of India.
  ·Emergency certificate issued by the Embassy of India, Kathmandu to Indians and by the Embassy of Nepal in Delhi in for the Nepalese citizens.
   
  Transit Visas: Transit visas are a special type of visa granted by the Indian Missions abroad for a time limit of 15 days.
 
Exemption from Registration:
  The foreigners who are coming to India by using their tourist visas can visit every nook and corner of the country and even the prohibited and restricted areas within 180 days or less, without any registered authority
   
 
Landing Permit Facility (for group tourists):
  A collective landing for a particular period of time on a written demand of the travel agencies can be allowed for the foreign tourist. The colonization Officer will require personal and passport particulars of group members for their itinerary and a commission that all group members without any fail will obey the itinerary. india tourist visa, india tourism visa,
   
 
Extension of Visa:
  Without any exception, no extension of stay is granted for the tourist beyond 180 days. If a foreign tourist attains expansion beyond three months, he should give up his Certificate of Registration and Residential authorize before departing India. Contact MHA, Lok Nayak Bhawan, New Delhi for extension of tourist visa tourist visa.